Vice City Multiplayer
November 14, 2018, 03:08:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: LC:MP 0.3z Released! http://forum.vicecitymultiplayer.com/index.php?topic=251.0
 
   Home   Help Search Members Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to get your server into Internet Tab[Fixed With Pics]No Port-Forward Or open  (Read 1236 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
kartikeyp1
Street Thug
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: December 27, 2010, 11:27:01 am »

So now i got the method to fix it By the way i got i a year ago but now posting if someone having this problem look at the pics its now for win 7 you have to do same with windows xp
 1. Open Firewall And click as it shows in picture and follow the pics



 

And At Last Browse your server and click add and then ok



Now open your server and see it will in the list
Note : This is only for those who use router not for others because they dont need to port forward

Logged
Terminatorupgrade 2
Made Man
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 117

pawno scripter


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2010, 12:21:32 pm »

Thanks GOOD JOB Wink

Port Forward is Recommended  Embarrassed
Logged
[AoD]NC
VC:MP Beta Tester
VC:MP Veteran
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 648


AoD forever!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2010, 02:33:49 pm »

After doing this, the Windows Firewall will allow the server executable to connect with the internet. But if you run the server for the first time, Windows will also ask you if Allow or Disallow connecting this app to the Internet. You don't have to go through Control Panel to do that Smiley.

However in most cases, your server will still not be on the "Internet" tab. Terminator that's not a guide how to forward ports :@
Logged

Status > <

http://www.youtube.com/user/1234sdg131
~VCMP 0.4~
Objects testing (2010) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kxFnuCr3yKY | Gameplay 15.03.11 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyaNc9IZQBY | Gameplay 18.03.11 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NOp5-QM0o10 | Fun testing+chat http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PiBm0sLcudU
[img]http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/9201/fdsfdm.jpg[
kartikeyp1
Street Thug
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2010, 08:13:54 pm »

No its not port forwarding its the easiest way to show your server in the internet list and if you want port forwarding here is it.
1. Open CMD
2. Type “Ipconfig /all” (Do not include “ when typing)
3. Look for default gateway. Remember that number, this is how you login into your router.
4. Type that number into your browser
5. You should now been presented a login screen. Login into your router
6. Go to http://portforward.com/ and find your router and follow the directions. They should have most of the routers.
7. Once you are done, Check at http://www.canyouseeme.org .
If the port is open, then you don’t have a modem problem(meaning you have a cable modem). If it is still closed, then you do not have a cable modem. Please continue to the modem user section
Logged
asad3man
Wiseguy
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2011, 12:05:11 pm »

Hey Pic Are not reching Problem Fixed it please
Logged
yazeen
Crime Boss
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


Assasin's Secret Society


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 12:39:46 pm »

Hey Pic Are not reching Problem Fixed it please

Port forwarding is the only way! This is Not working for most of users
Buy Router and Follow the instruction From Google/Vcmp forum. its simple
Good luck
Logged

asad3man
Wiseguy
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 51


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2011, 01:37:23 pm »

it is workable for me just give me instructio
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!