Author Topic: How can i get version 1.0?  (Read 9766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SwedenS

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
How can i get version 1.0?
« on: July 19, 2007, 05:06:13 pm »
Hi, i need the Grand Theft Auto Vice City 1.0!

Where can i get it ?

Offline Tanner

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2007, 07:14:22 pm »
The GTA:Vice City 1.0 version is the standard version. You don't need a patch to have 1.0 version.

Offline SwedenS

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2007, 09:55:13 pm »
The GTA:Vice City 1.0 version is the standard version. You don't need a patch to have 1.0 version.

Ok, but i dont think i have 1.0! Someone give me a upgrader or downgrader cuz i dont know what i got!

Offline AdTec_224

  • LU Developer
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2007, 10:10:31 pm »
When you first install Vice City it is V1.0 but if you patched the game after installing it becomes V1.1 so the question is have you patched the game? if you have its V1.1 if you haven't its V1.0.

Quote
Someone give me a upgrader or downgrader cuz i dont know what i got!

There is no downgrader and there never will be as far as i know.

-AdTec_224

Juppi

  • Guest
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2007, 11:11:59 pm »
Someone give me a upgrader or downgrader cuz i dont know what i got!

The easiest thing is to reinstall your Vice City. Then you get 1.0 automatically.

Offline SwedenS

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2007, 02:21:08 am »
Someone give me a upgrader or downgrader cuz i dont know what i got!

The easiest thing is to reinstall your Vice City. Then you get 1.0 automatically.
Allready tryed.. BUT when i start it and trys to connect a server it goes fine.. BUT when the game starts.. Its crashing almost direct!

HELP!

Juppi

  • Guest
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2007, 11:56:38 am »
I assume you have version 0.3z...? If not, then check if your frame limiter is set off.

Where have you installed your VC:MP? Try to install it directly to GTA:VC folder. I had problems earlier because i installed my VC:MP to a different folder. The program always crashed after loading screen when it said 'Connecting to IP-address...'

Offline SwedenS

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2007, 03:36:05 pm »
I assume you have version 0.3z...? If not, then check if your frame limiter is set off.

Where have you installed your VC:MP? Try to install it directly to GTA:VC folder. I had problems earlier because i installed my VC:MP to a different folder. The program always crashed after loading screen when it said 'Connecting to IP-address...'

i dont know what Versin i got.. but i test to reinstall it ONE more time! guys.
E

EDIT: I did reinstall it.. but still it doesnt work!
« Last Edit: July 20, 2007, 03:46:44 pm by SwedenS »

Juppi

  • Guest
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2007, 07:04:50 pm »
0.3z is the newest version of VC:MP, released 5 days ago. If you downloaded your client earlier, it is most likely 0.3x. You can get 0.3z here.

Offline SwedenS

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How can i get version 1.0?
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2007, 02:11:57 pm »
Topic Closed.. Starting with SA cuz VC was booring..