Vice City Multiplayer

VC:MP => mIRC/pawn Scripting => Topic started by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 04:37:35 PM

Title: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 04:37:35 PM
how can i make the command !lock and !unlock??
i saw it at other servers, but i dont know how i can make this command, any examples(or whole scripts)?? ??? ???
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Mattz on June 23, 2008, 05:27:07 PM
Heres one

alias vcmp.lockcar vcmp.command set 3 $1 4
alias vcmp.unlockcar vcmp.command set 3 $1 0


elseif ($2 == !lock) {
  vcmp.lockcar $3
}
elseif ($2 == !unlock) {
  vcmp.unlockcar $3
}



Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 06:55:45 PM
it doesn't work :'( :'(
If i say !lock when im in a car/heli. it simply says my location..
Im using GUS, can someone help me??

EDIT:
screen:
(http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/4475/lockjs6.png)
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Mattz on June 23, 2008, 10:31:00 PM
Use !lock <carid> and !unlock <carid>
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 24, 2008, 01:28:28 PM
it still doesn't work  :'(
when i say !lock 227 it says: Error - Absent ID/Name????
pleas can anyone help me?
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: szostol on July 01, 2008, 11:11:01 AM
Look at my command:

Quoteelseif ($2 == !lockcar) || {
    if ($vcmp.cmdcheck(!lockcar,%id) == fail) !halt
    elseif (!$3) vcmp.msg %id Error - Missing Information, $2 <car id>
    elseif ($3 !isnum) vcmp.msg %id Error - Invalid Vehicle ID, $2 <car id>
    else {
      vcmp.lockdoors $3 4
      vcmp.msg %id You have just locked your vehicle

And my alias:

Quotealias vcmp.lockdoors dll rcondll.dll RconCommand set 3 $1-
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: TanaX01 on July 18, 2008, 03:52:21 AM
Code Tommis Script Gus V10.0 Edit.  8)
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Windlord on July 18, 2008, 10:04:22 AM
Erm you probably have
elseif (loc* iswm $3)
somewhere in the script.

And yes you need to add it onto the GUS script.