Author Topic: how to add site cmds and site in gups  (Read 3809 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
how to add site cmds and site in gups
« on: December 06, 2012, 12:07:48 pm »
i wanna add !website cmd in my script
when i type !website nothing happend
please help
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline Fuzzy168

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Programming since 2011
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2012, 03:13:36 pm »
I don't know you're much more dumb then I thought or if you're just too lazy to get your ass working. A !website command is one of the most easiest to do and if you don't know how, you probably should go read the tutorials or gtfo.

[pawn]
public OnPlayerText( playerid, text[] )
{
   if( strcmp( text, "!website", true ) == 0 ) {
      SendClientMessageToAll( 0xFFFF00, "www.blahblahblah.com"  );
      return 1;
   }
   return 0;
}[/pawn]

I'm not scripting any Pawn server atm so this script is untested.

EDIT: Next time, post this in the correct place.!!!
I'm beginning to feel like a Lag God, Lag God

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2012, 07:43:46 pm »
its not working inn gups :p
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline stormeus

  • VC:MP Developer
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 1122
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2012, 01:33:28 am »
its not working inn gups :p

Are you even trying or are you just copy and pasting whatever people give you?
Do not PM me for support.




Offline aledark24

  • Made Man
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
  • I am a scripter and you have celous of me....so you crashed my servers
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2012, 07:25:51 am »
its not working inn gups :p
lol learn pawn and make you own command
 >:(
I am a great scripter and you are celous of my works
.....

Vice City Life Multiplayer By Saint

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2012, 12:33:30 pm »
i am new at scripting
my skills of scripting is too low
25%
please send me code
of !webiste cmd
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline Fuzzy168

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Programming since 2011
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2012, 12:35:27 pm »
i am new at scripting
my skills of scripting is too low
25%
please send me code
of !webiste cmd
FFS!! I gave you the fucking code!! Just copy it and paste it to the correct section. Is that tooo hard to understand??
I'm beginning to feel like a Lag God, Lag God

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2012, 01:00:52 pm »
where is the section i need to paste it where
in admin cmd line or player
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline sseebbyy

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Immortal VC:MP Player
    • View Profile
    • Zombie Invasion => Server Forum [DEAD PROJECT]
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2012, 01:18:00 pm »
Press CTRL+F and type there: "OnPlayerText"

You should find it.

Put this part there:

Code: [Select]
if( strcmp( text, "!website", true ) == 0 ) {
SendClientMessageToAll( 0xFFFF00, "www.blahblahblah.com"  );
return 1;
}

Don't forget, you must have just one " if ( ... ( ... ) ... ) { " ,  the rest will be " else if ( ... ( ... ) ... ) { " .


Example:
Code: [Select]
public OnPlayerText(player, text[])
{
            if( ... ( ... ) ... ) {
                //your code
            return 1;
            }
            else if ( ... ( ... ) ... ) {
                 //your code
            return 1;
            }
            else if ( ... ( ... ) ... ) {
                 //your code
            return 1;
            }
    return 1;
}

Quote
Painful/Noob scripters acts like: I Am The Best Scripter Because I Announce My Releases With Big Font Size Without Giving Too Much Info' In The Hope They All Will Download And Check It. I Ignore Bad Replies, Replies That I Could Learn From, And Replies With So Much Text.



Offline [KB]ViceMania

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Mega War server administrator
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2012, 03:32:12 pm »
Why is this command? You better show it without a command every 60 seconds for example.

public AutoSaySite(playerid)
{
SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_BLUE,"http://www.blablabla.com/");

   return 1;
}

public OnGameModeInit()

   SetTimer("AutoSaySite",60000,1);
« Last Edit: December 14, 2012, 03:37:22 pm by [KB]ViceMania »

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: how to add site cmds and site in gups
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2012, 04:06:10 pm »
thanks
vicemania
and
seeebbyy
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol