Vice City Multiplayer

VC:MP 0.3 => mIRC/pawn Scripting => Topic started by: [DGC]Doomer on January 10, 2010, 07:17:21 am

Title: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 10, 2010, 07:17:21 am
is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
if pls , give me script + aliases if not fbs
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 10, 2010, 08:24:33 pm
the time is based on ur cpu clock if im right

at least it is for me...
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [AoD]NC on January 11, 2010, 12:44:06 am
My translation:
He wants to set on the server the same time like the PC time.

Like auto-time-sync-from-current-time-to-server-time :).
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 11, 2010, 12:55:41 am
well if thats is indeed what hes asking, its a dumb question because its already set to the "CPU" time. Where does mIRC else gets his time from hehe
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 11, 2010, 07:59:50 am
well i meant that , i want a script which changes the time on the server to that time which i can see on the taskbar



english sux
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 11, 2010, 05:10:27 pm
there is no script for that because its already set the the time you see on your taskbar lol
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 11, 2010, 06:21:40 pm
well no, it isnt ROFL
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [AoD]NC on January 11, 2010, 08:18:26 pm
Thijn...

If i have now 12:00 in the taskbar, i want 12:00 on game server. If i have now 20:34, in game will be also 20:34.

:p
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 11, 2010, 10:10:52 pm
yeah thats what i meant
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 11, 2010, 10:16:35 pm
aah now i see.
well
You will need a timer for that
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [AoD]NC on January 11, 2010, 10:18:27 pm
Not !time. He wants the time in GAME HUD where is hour, weapon, HP etc... :p
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: Force on January 11, 2010, 10:18:59 pm
>< He means the clock for Vice City its self (on the HUD)

The simple solution would be to run a timer every minute once the script starts and set the time to be the current $time.
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 12, 2010, 08:02:28 am
yay now you understood it ^^!


Code: [Select]
alias timecheck {
  vcmp.sethour $1 $time
  vcmp.setminute $1 $time
  timer 1 60 timecheck
}

is that right?
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 12, 2010, 10:19:06 am
not really.
You should use:
Code: [Select]
alias timecheck {
  vcmp.sethour $1 $asctime(hh)
  vcmp.setminute $1 $asctime(nn)
  timer 1 60 timecheck
}
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: [DGC]Doomer on January 13, 2010, 02:20:27 pm
worked, thanks

p.s. i like ur signature pic (GTA4 right?)
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: thijn on January 13, 2010, 05:38:26 pm
Glad it worked, No problem ;)


hehe ye it is.
Title: Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
Post by: Skirmant on January 23, 2010, 03:32:12 pm
Second - $asctime(ss)
Minute - $asctime(nn)
Hour - $asctime(hh)
Day - $asctime(dd)
Month - $asctime(mm)
Year - $asctime(yy)

By the way you could of just set the real life time rate in config.ini. Then you would only need to set the time by script only once, not every 60 secs.

It seems there's still a bug in VCMP that won't allow you to do that.