Vice City Multiplayer

VC:MP 0.3 => mIRC/pawn Scripting => Topic started by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 05:37:35 pm

Title: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 05:37:35 pm
how can i make the command !lock and !unlock??
i saw it at other servers, but i dont know how i can make this command, any examples(or whole scripts)?? ??? ???
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Mattz on June 23, 2008, 06:27:07 pm
Heres one

Code: [Select]
alias vcmp.lockcar vcmp.command set 3 $1 4
alias vcmp.unlockcar vcmp.command set 3 $1 0

Code: [Select]
elseif ($2 == !lock) {
  vcmp.lockcar $3
}
elseif ($2 == !unlock) {
  vcmp.unlockcar $3
}


Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 23, 2008, 07:55:45 pm
it doesn't work :'( :'(
If i say !lock when im in a car/heli. it simply says my location..
Im using GUS, can someone help me??

EDIT:
screen:
(http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/4475/lockjs6.png)
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Mattz on June 23, 2008, 11:31:00 pm
Use !lock <carid> and !unlock <carid>
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: thijn on June 24, 2008, 02:28:28 pm
it still doesn't work  :'(
when i say !lock 227 it says: Error - Absent ID/Name????
pleas can anyone help me?
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: szostol on July 01, 2008, 12:11:01 pm
Look at my command:

Quote
elseif ($2 == !lockcar) || {
    if ($vcmp.cmdcheck(!lockcar,%id) == fail) !halt
    elseif (!$3) vcmp.msg %id Error - Missing Information, $2 <car id>
    elseif ($3 !isnum) vcmp.msg %id Error - Invalid Vehicle ID, $2 <car id>
    else {
      vcmp.lockdoors $3 4
      vcmp.msg %id You have just locked your vehicle

And my alias:

Quote
alias vcmp.lockdoors dll rcondll.dll RconCommand set 3 $1-
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: TanaX01 on July 18, 2008, 04:52:21 am
Code Tommis Script Gus V10.0 Edit.  8)
Title: Re: !lock and !unlock how do i start??
Post by: Windlord on July 18, 2008, 11:04:22 am
Erm you probably have
Code: [Select]
elseif (loc* iswm $3)somewhere in the script.

And yes you need to add it onto the GUS script.