Author Topic: Server Port and Master List  (Read 9051 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Server Port and Master List
« on: September 16, 2014, 02:03:38 pm »
My server is not on the master lists on port 7000 general master list.
Master list does not show all servers


Code: [Select]
Socket error 2 was encountered while trying to announce the server.

Will attempting to ping the announce server again in 150 seconds.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2014, 05:16:19 pm by Mariu22S »

Offline stormeus

  • VC:MP Developer
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 1122
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2014, 05:48:32 pm »
Does this still happen?
Do not PM me for support.




Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2014, 06:06:18 pm »
I have two 0.4 servers but they are not visible on the masterlist Appears only occasionally

This server ip 92.222.25.150:5050 not visible on the masterlist and has a plugin from the announce

Offline sseebbyy

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Immortal VC:MP Player
    • View Profile
    • Zombie Invasion => Server Forum [DEAD PROJECT]
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2014, 06:11:23 pm »
I noticed that sometimes not all servers appear in the masterlist. (inclusive mine, even if the console doesn't show any "announce" error, and just "successfully announced")

Quote
Painful/Noob scripters acts like: I Am The Best Scripter Because I Announce My Releases With Big Font Size Without Giving Too Much Info' In The Hope They All Will Download And Check It. I Ignore Bad Replies, Replies That I Could Learn From, And Replies With So Much Text.



Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2014, 06:16:14 pm »
Exactly masterlist does not show all servers ;/

Offline Honey.

  • Made Man
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2014, 06:25:04 pm »
Happened many times with me too although if the server is added in favs then you can find it online there.

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2014, 09:48:23 pm »
I've added the 0.4 masterlist to my vcmp server checker.
If that says it's on the masterlist and it isn't displaying in the browser something is going wrong on your end. Either with a bug in the browser, or a faulty connection.

Please note my checker caches the masterlist for 5 minutes, so if you just started up your server wait atleast 5 minutes before trying the checker to make sure it has updated.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2014, 09:50:18 pm by thijn »

Offline stormeus

  • VC:MP Developer
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 1122
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2014, 10:13:06 pm »
More permanent fixes have been implemented into the masterlist server. If the issue recurs, post again here.
Do not PM me for support.




Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2014, 01:37:59 pm »
Unfortunately, it is still the same.Master letter does not show all of the servers.
I will say also that I have 2 servers on one vps with the latter no problems.
Even if the server does not have a favorite is not on the masterlist




Master list:



My Server:


Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #9 on: September 25, 2014, 03:44:36 pm »
If I look at the masterlist server list (raw, not the browser), only one of your servers is there (port 5000). Are you sure you have announce enabled on both of your servers?

Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #10 on: September 25, 2014, 03:51:25 pm »
Yes announce on two servers.

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #11 on: September 25, 2014, 04:56:37 pm »
I think one of your servers didn't load it correctly then. When I start 2 servers with 2 different ports and enable the announce plugin they both show up:

Offline sseebbyy

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Immortal VC:MP Player
    • View Profile
    • Zombie Invasion => Server Forum [DEAD PROJECT]
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #12 on: September 25, 2014, 06:49:23 pm »
thijn, this bug is not happening rightly after you open the server. Actually I think it is something random ...
Let me explain how I greet this bug:
I open my server and everything works fine. Then, after some time (I am not monitorizing it) it still gives the success message, but it doesn't appear in the masterlist. (even if I refresh the master list many times)

Sometimes it purely appear online, when I give a refresh, then it dissappear after a second refresh, and re-appear after the third refresh.
(not sure if this is happening anymore)

Quote
Painful/Noob scripters acts like: I Am The Best Scripter Because I Announce My Releases With Big Font Size Without Giving Too Much Info' In The Hope They All Will Download And Check It. I Ignore Bad Replies, Replies That I Could Learn From, And Replies With So Much Text.



Offline Mariu22S

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • VC-MP Maniac
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #13 on: September 25, 2014, 07:21:13 pm »
Maybe it is a bug in the plugins announce.

Offline stormeus

  • VC:MP Developer
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 1122
    • View Profile
Re: Server Port and Master List
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2014, 08:23:06 pm »
Maybe it is a bug in the plugins announce.

It's a bug in the announce server itself (not the 0.4 server, not the plugin) that I've been trying to track and fix for a few days now. I'll keep you guys posted.
Do not PM me for support.