Vice City Multiplayer
June 25, 2022, 02:26:05 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: LC:MP 0.3z Released! http://forum.vicecitymultiplayer.com/index.php?topic=251.0
 
   Home   Help Search Members Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )  (Read 5296 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Javi
VC:MP Beta Tester
Crime Boss
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 287



View Profile WWW
« on: December 23, 2009, 07:34:09 pm »

Hey,
Here's a guide I've written about a server setup. It shows you the basics to create a simple server, including script, custom skins, vehicles, pickups,...
          

Hope you enjoy it.


http://www.mediafire.com/?mmb3vz3m2xz


Note: Requires Adobe Reader
* Updated *

Kind regards,
Forze
« Last Edit: December 27, 2009, 01:04:51 am by Forze » Logged
MrAcmering
Made Man
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 110


I can own you and your ass


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2009, 09:40:53 am »

is this an internet setup?

anyway,
Code:
http://forum.vicecitymultiplayer.com/index.php?topic=1550.0
Logged



YaY
[AoD]NC
VC:MP Beta Tester
VC:MP Veteran
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 648


AoD forever!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2009, 10:25:15 am »

@MrAcmering: What? ;o
@Forze: Hmh yay smthing good for nabs Smiley. But i think:
* There are 2 version of the Squirrel server: one is uploaded on LU and the other one on this *VCMP unofficial*. The last time i have checked, that this on the LU site is older/outdated than this other one?
* U could write in the beginning something more about the squirrel server. For example how does it work, what we need, why is it better than the classic server etc.
* "We should get this + screenie". Maybe a small description, that file XXX contains something, file AAA is for launching the server etc.
* "And open it with Notepad++". Dont think that a nub would even know what Notepad++ is. So maybe include there a download link?
* U could write more about this general settings v_v. There are anyway more settings, not included in the server.conf like WeatherRate or Announce?
* "We will have this". Forgot about "enter ip 127.0.0.1 to the server browser?".
* Nothing interesting in the "script" section.

:p
And Merry Christmas all.
Logged

Status > <

http://www.youtube.com/user/1234sdg131
~VCMP 0.4~
Objects testing (2010) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kxFnuCr3yKY | Gameplay 15.03.11 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyaNc9IZQBY | Gameplay 18.03.11 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NOp5-QM0o10 | Fun testing+chat http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PiBm0sLcudU
[img]http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/9201/fdsfdm.jpg[
Javi
VC:MP Beta Tester
Crime Boss
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 287



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2009, 11:26:36 am »

@Acmering: Your tutorial is based on the official VCMP server, this one is totally different.

@NC: Heh, sure I will update it. Thanks for your ideas.
Logged
MrAcmering
Made Man
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 110


I can own you and your ass


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2009, 09:31:03 am »

what? I didn't say these things :O
Logged



YaY
thijn
VC:MP Veteran
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 736


[VU]-Member Squirrel-Scripter XE-Admin & SvM Owner


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2009, 12:52:56 pm »

wut?
Logged


Javi
VC:MP Beta Tester
Crime Boss
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 287



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2009, 01:12:36 pm »

what? I didn't say these things :O
WTF
Logged
[HLF]Southclaw
Street Thug
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2010, 11:30:49 pm »

When I start VCMP Server.exe I only get 3 lines:

SCRIPT: Script "Main.nut" started successfully
*** Server started on port 5192 ***
*** Remote Console started on port 5315 ***


And when I join [127.0.0.1] It just says connecting :S

This is a nooby question and probably been posted a hundred tiems before with a very simple fix! but...

thanks for any reply Cheesy
Logged
Javi
VC:MP Beta Tester
Crime Boss
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 287



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2010, 11:43:36 pm »

When I start VCMP Server.exe I only get 3 lines:

SCRIPT: Script "Main.nut" started successfully
*** Server started on port 5192 ***
*** Remote Console started on port 5315 ***

That's right, nothing out of control.

Let me ask you, have you installed the R2 Client? If so, you should get 0.3z R1 back if you want to get this working, until Juppi brings us his new DLL.
Logged
[HLF]Southclaw
Street Thug
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2010, 11:51:43 pm »

Ok, thanks for the help Cheesy

Btw where can i get that version? its not on the site
« Last Edit: January 01, 2010, 11:56:07 pm by [HLF]Southclaw » Logged
Jc18
Made Man
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 127


R3Volution Clan


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2010, 02:22:43 am »

Ok, thanks for the help Cheesy

Btw where can i get that version? its not on the site

here you have:
http://www.mediafire.com/?zzdzq4mzztv

but ofc you wont be able to see the internet or the official server list Tongue
Logged


Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!