Author Topic: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?  (Read 6408 times)

0 Members and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« on: January 10, 2010, 07:17:21 am »
is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
if pls , give me script + aliases if not fbs

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2010, 08:24:33 pm »
the time is based on ur cpu clock if im right

at least it is for me...

Offline [AoD]NC

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 616
  • AoD forever!
    • View Profile
    • KURWA MAĆ
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2010, 12:44:06 am »
My translation:
He wants to set on the server the same time like the PC time.

Like auto-time-sync-from-current-time-to-server-time :).

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2010, 12:55:41 am »
well if thats is indeed what hes asking, its a dumb question because its already set to the "CPU" time. Where does mIRC else gets his time from hehe

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2010, 07:59:50 am »
well i meant that , i want a script which changes the time on the server to that time which i can see on the taskbar



english sux

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2010, 05:10:27 pm »
there is no script for that because its already set the the time you see on your taskbar lol

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2010, 06:21:40 pm »
well no, it isnt ROFL

Offline [AoD]NC

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 616
  • AoD forever!
    • View Profile
    • KURWA MAĆ
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2010, 08:18:26 pm »
Thijn...

If i have now 12:00 in the taskbar, i want 12:00 on game server. If i have now 20:34, in game will be also 20:34.

:p

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2010, 10:10:52 pm »
yeah thats what i meant

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2010, 10:16:35 pm »
aah now i see.
well
You will need a timer for that
« Last Edit: January 11, 2010, 10:18:25 pm by thijn »

Offline [AoD]NC

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 616
  • AoD forever!
    • View Profile
    • KURWA MAĆ
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2010, 10:18:27 pm »
Not !time. He wants the time in GAME HUD where is hour, weapon, HP etc... :p

Offline Force

  • LU Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2010, 10:18:59 pm »
>< He means the clock for Vice City its self (on the HUD)

The simple solution would be to run a timer every minute once the script starts and set the time to be the current $time.

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2010, 08:02:28 am »
yay now you understood it ^^!


Code: [Select]
alias timecheck {
  vcmp.sethour $1 $time
  vcmp.setminute $1 $time
  timer 1 60 timecheck
}

is that right?
« Last Edit: January 12, 2010, 08:37:10 am by [DGC]Doomer »

Offline thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 667
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2010, 10:19:06 am »
not really.
You should use:
Code: [Select]
alias timecheck {
  vcmp.sethour $1 $asctime(hh)
  vcmp.setminute $1 $asctime(nn)
  timer 1 60 timecheck
}

Offline [DGC]Doomer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: is there any way to make the server time based on my cpu clock?
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2010, 02:20:27 pm »
worked, thanks

p.s. i like ur signature pic (GTA4 right?)