Author Topic: [I have question again] Pickup command question  (Read 3931 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
[I have question again] Pickup command question
« on: February 04, 2013, 12:38:33 pm »
Hi,everyone.I've write this,but when I pick these,nothing happen.
[pawn]public OnPickedUp(pickupid, playerid)
{
if ( pickupid == 287)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 30, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 289)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 32, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 275)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 18, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 272)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 15, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 279)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 21, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 280)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 26, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 286)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 29, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 276)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 27, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 282)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 23, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 291)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 13, 500);
}
else if ( pickupid == 268)
{
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 10, 500);
}
return 1;
}[/pawn]
Please Tell Me!

Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2013, 12:43:08 pm »
 ???I really don't know how to fix it.

Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2013, 02:00:18 pm »
you have to add pickups  first addstaticpickup(id,type,floatx,floaty,floatz.
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2013, 02:46:24 pm »
you have to add pickups  first addstaticpickup(id,type,floatx,floaty,floatz.
I have.

Offline sseebbyy

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Immortal VC:MP Player
    • View Profile
    • Zombie Invasion => Server Forum [DEAD PROJECT]
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2013, 03:57:43 pm »
Use Pickup ID not Pickup Model ID !

+ when you pick up an weapon , you will get that weapon, so you don't need to put a function for that. (maybe just if you want to set an amount of ammo)

Quote
Painful/Noob scripters acts like: I Am The Best Scripter Because I Announce My Releases With Big Font Size Without Giving Too Much Info' In The Hope They All Will Download And Check It. I Ignore Bad Replies, Replies That I Could Learn From, And Replies With So Much Text.



Offline mrockxkingbutt

  • Crime Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • I AM Best Scripter And You Are Not :P
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2013, 04:58:49 pm »
question solved by sseebbyy
My Servers Showroom!
www.jimxvcmpscripts.createaforum.com/

Quote from:  rohanaj60
i m a great script Editor

Rofl! lmao lol

Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2013, 05:55:08 pm »
Use Pickup ID not Pickup Model ID !

+ when you pick up an weapon , you will get that weapon, so you don't need to put a function for that. (maybe just if you want to set an amount of ammo)
ye,I want to set that.But how to look pick up ID ?Use a command?

Offline sseebbyy

  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Immortal VC:MP Player
    • View Profile
    • Zombie Invasion => Server Forum [DEAD PROJECT]
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2013, 05:58:02 pm »
When you create a pickup, you have to use:

Code: [Select]
AddStaticPickup(id, model id, x, y, z);
So, you can see the id at that pickup created.

Quote
Painful/Noob scripters acts like: I Am The Best Scripter Because I Announce My Releases With Big Font Size Without Giving Too Much Info' In The Hope They All Will Download And Check It. I Ignore Bad Replies, Replies That I Could Learn From, And Replies With So Much Text.



Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2013, 06:15:43 pm »
When you create a pickup, you have to use:

Code: [Select]
AddStaticPickup(id, model id, x, y, z);
So, you can see the id at that pickup created.
but...
[pawn]AddStaticPickup(sp++,287,-409.4112,-555.8333,39.8474);[/pawn]

Offline VC[88]PD

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [I have question again] Pickup command question
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2013, 10:38:55 am »
When you create a pickup, you have to use:

Code: [Select]
AddStaticPickup(id, model id, x, y, z);
So, you can see the id at that pickup created.
Ok,I know ,thanks