Author Topic: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??  (Read 19265 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Yesterday I tried to run my own vc-mp server. I got everything fine and I could also join my server, but nobody else could. So my question is which ports at my router do I have to open (5192, 5315 ???). And what have other players to do that  they can join the server. I am using the FritzBox 7170 (if anybody knows it). Hope you can help me  :-\.

Offline Gulk

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Yesterday I tried to run my own vc-mp server. I got everything fine and I could also join my server, but nobody else could. So my question is which ports at my router do I have to open (5192, 5315 ???). And what have other players to do that  they can join the server. I am using the FritzBox 7170 (if anybody knows it). Hope you can help me  :-\.

http://forum.vicecitymultiplayer.com/index.php?topic=29

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Oh thanks i did not see it.

All right I opened now port 5192 and 5315. But it still doesn't seem to work. How can I find out my correct IP Adress which I have to give to the other players ???
« Last Edit: July 10, 2007, 03:42:46 pm by GIG »

Offline Gulk

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Oh thanks i did not see it.

All right I opened now port 5192 and 5315. But it still doesn't seem to work. How can I find out my correct IP Adress which I have to give to the other players ???

Start > Run > cmd > ipconfig /all

Offline bakasan

  • VC:MP Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
So my question is which ports at my router do I have to open (5192, 5315 ???).

if you are playing on port 5192, you may also need to open up 5193

All right I opened now port 5192 and 5315. But it still doesn't seem to work. How can I find out my correct IP Adress which I have to give to the other players ???

http://www.whatismyip.com/ <- if you havent already gotten it with ipconfig /all

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
I tried it how explained above. I opened port 5192 and 5315, then I gave my Ip to my friends, but it still didn't work. I thought it has something to do with my firewall so i shut it down, but this still had no effect. :(
What shall I do now??

Ps. My server is configurated correctly

Offline Tanner

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
If your server is running you can join ur server on ip 127.0.0.1 always!

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Yes I can always join, thats not the problem. I want that other players can join over the internet.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2007, 10:34:03 am by GIG »

Offline Tanner

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
What's you internet? If neoplus (dynamic IP) then other player what have static Ip can't join your server.

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
I have dynamic IP, but all my friends have it too. If you use DSL (like I do) you normally get every 24 hours a new IP.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2007, 10:32:02 am by GIG »

Offline Tanner

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2007, 01:29:56 pm »
Install hamachi - it gives you the static IP, but other players what wanna join ur server have to start hamachi too and join you network.

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #11 on: July 13, 2007, 01:32:23 pm »
I am sorry, but I cannot use Hamachi. This programm just works under windows xp and I have Windows Me. Is there not another possibility to launch a server ???

Offline Winky

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2007, 04:36:44 pm »
hmm http://www.no-ip.org i though (its just an idea)

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2007, 09:09:51 pm »
Mmh seems interesting, i will look if it helps me.

Offline maxorator

  • VC:MP Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 219
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2007, 11:46:32 pm »
Sometimes the Internet Service Provider (ISP) doesn't allow you to open ports. Your router of course thinks it can successfully forward ports, but the connections never reach through the service provider servers.