Author Topic: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP  (Read 11860 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aless01

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • World Stunt GTA (french website)
Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« on: July 21, 2007, 04:16:03 pm »
Hi,

i have a little problem in the "debug mod" of VC:MP.

When i add a vehicle, exemple i write /v 211, i have a "Deluxo", but when i want driving the car , he hes freezed, i can't move!

Can you help me please, its my first server in VC:MP   ;D

If you don't understand me, its normal, im form Swtizerland,and i speak only French :)
VC:MP World Stunt GTA

Offline adamale

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Wiseguy
  • *
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
    • GTAM.info
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2007, 04:39:15 pm »
I had the same problem. That's why I'm using 0.3x build mode ;p

Offline Aless01

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • World Stunt GTA (french website)
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2007, 04:59:22 pm »
I have installed the 0.3x, but at the end of the loading, its crash... :-[

My game is on 640*480 pixel, im using the DirectX 10

---
My configuration:

Windows Vista Ultimate
nVidia GeForce 6600 | 256 VRAM (PCI-Express)
1Gb DDR1
Intel Pentium 4 | 3.4GHz
HDD Western Digital 250Gb S-ATA
VC:MP World Stunt GTA

Offline adamale

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Wiseguy
  • *
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
    • GTAM.info
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2007, 09:32:06 pm »
Go to VC singleplay, then options and then graphic settings. You have to change your Frame Limiter setting.

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2007, 06:36:46 pm »
OMG such a cool pc and you play on 640 x 480 ? Make the screenresolution a bit bigger.

Offline Aless01

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • World Stunt GTA (french website)
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2007, 10:57:22 pm »
The Fram Limiter was already switched off

-> Adamale: I don't know why but now the "debug_mod" load, he have not crashed... (Its a bug on Vista...  >:( )

-> GIG: Now, Vista have finished the bug in GTA VC... Now i can playing in 1280*1024 pixels...
Before I could not change the resolution, the box was gray.

Sorry to have created an unuseful topic  :-\
« Last Edit: July 22, 2007, 10:59:41 pm by Aless01 »
VC:MP World Stunt GTA

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2007, 11:18:52 am »
by the way, i got the same problem. so it's not the fault of your system. Would be nice if the developpers could fix this problem if possible. ;)

Offline Watti

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2007, 06:43:19 am »
so we use the0.3x version??? not the 0.3z so we can drive?

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2007, 11:45:29 am »
Yes for setting up a  server use the 0.3x version. (I don't know if the devs have already fixed the problem with the new 0.3z version)

Offline slavik19

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2007, 05:03:24 am »
yea i have the same problem

look

i accelerating u can see the wheels moving but the car wont move why?




it does it on all cars cant move


a helicopter





please help

im running the latest vcmp

Juppi

  • Guest
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2007, 12:58:42 pm »
im running the latest vcmp

That's exactly the problem, as you can see from earlier posts. The debug mode in 0.3z is screwed some way. So if you want to drive cars in debug mode, and get coordinates which are not above ground level, download VC:MP 0.3x and use its debug mode.

Offline dave5

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Little problem with the "debug_mod " of VC:MP
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2007, 06:11:55 pm »
Thanks! I had the same problem and was wondering if I was crazy.
Date Registered:     July 29, 2007, 09:48:25 PM
Last Active:    March 21, 2008, 09:14:52 PM