Author Topic: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me  (Read 6543 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Windlord

  • Guest
New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« on: August 14, 2008, 01:15:30 pm »
Whatever I try and do,

My server won't appear on the Internet list.
As players can enter my server by adding the ip to the fav list,
I'm suspecting that this has something to do with the announce.exe and/or my isp/firewall/router.

I've configured my firewall and all that and the only one I have not tried is the router part as I do not know which ports to forward.

I've been leaving my server like this for nearly a month and would like to make it appear on the internet list.

Please help.

Regards,
Windlord

Offline Mattz

  • VC:MP Lead Tester
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • BK-201
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2008, 02:32:29 pm »
I had that problem a few days ago. The announce.exe wasn't getting permission to show on the internet list.


Windlord

  • Guest
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2008, 05:05:32 pm »
Didn't yours get fixed eventually?
Mine has been like that for a month :(
I wonder if the master list is rejecting my ip or something.

Thanks for replying Mattz ;)

Offline Mattz

  • VC:MP Lead Tester
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • BK-201
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2008, 06:04:31 pm »
Yea, Tommis fixed it. Dunno how


Windlord

  • Guest
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2008, 08:01:57 pm »
I'll need his help then lol...

Thanks

Offline Force

  • LU Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2008, 10:34:59 pm »
Bleh, Mine has stopped working now :(. Just because I finish my scripts and unlock the server  :-X

It also can't be entered through IP :( My ports are open and the ip is right for the LAN.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2008, 11:49:14 pm by [SDT]F_T_F0RC3 »

Offline lewissmiffy

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2008, 01:42:28 am »
you will need to portfoward if you are on a router/wireless then it will work
im on modem so i dont need to.

Windlord

  • Guest
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2008, 02:36:31 am »
As I have mentioned in my post,

Players are able to directly connect to my server.
The only problem I am having is that the server will not appear on the internet list.

announce.exe does not receive signals so ports forwarding wouldn't really matter...
Well in my opinion at least.

If all else fails, as I have a static IP, I am wondering if any of the devs could add my ip manually to the internet list.

Thank you for the replies.

Offline bakasan

  • VC:MP Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2008, 04:32:23 am »
i assume you are using the new browser since u are using the new announce.

no ip's are banned currently - hopefully you resolve this...

please post back here with an update

btw the list will be slower for a short time during the transition, so you may have to wait longer than normal to see your server at the bottom of the list

Offline Jack_Bauer

  • Wiseguy
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • GTA:MP Clan Revolution
    • View Profile
    • Battlefield Vice City
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2008, 08:00:08 am »
i think youll have to forward ports mate,you would be amazed how can a router get involved with everything like this,if you using port 5192,well that will be the one youll have to forward,also forward 5315 im not sure if its necessary though.hope this helps.good luck.



Offline Force

  • LU Developer
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #10 on: August 15, 2008, 11:21:04 am »
The thing is, both me and Wind have port forwarded the correct ports, I'm gonna try again today and see what happens.

EDIT: Mine is back in the list again  ;D
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 11:24:59 am by [SDT]F_T_F0RC3 »

Windlord

  • Guest
Re: New & old Announce.exe does not seem to work for me
« Reply #11 on: August 15, 2008, 11:39:04 am »
bakasan//
I will try again but the problem is that this has been going on for a month :(

Jack//
I know how to forward ports and have done so a month ago. What I was talking about there was forwarding ports for announce.exe.

Force//
Nice ;)