Author Topic: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??  (Read 17161 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tanner

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #15 on: July 15, 2007, 12:56:16 pm »
Ehmm... i know one idea if you can't use hamachi. When you turn off firewall then mayby it will help. It helps often.

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #16 on: July 17, 2007, 12:56:39 pm »
I already tried this, but it did not fix any problem. I am realy confused, what can I do ???

Offline Gulk

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #17 on: July 18, 2007, 10:59:09 pm »
Sometimes the Internet Service Provider (ISP) doesn't allow you to open ports. Your router of course thinks it can successfully forward ports, but the connections never reach through the service provider servers.
In other words, you are one one of the unlucky people who cannot host a server. :(

Offline PMP

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #18 on: August 15, 2007, 03:38:32 am »
Sometimes the Internet Service Provider (ISP) doesn't allow you to open ports. Your router of course thinks it can successfully forward ports, but the connections never reach through the service provider servers.
completly true, mine is like that, it acts like a sort of firewall, but you can with some more work open the server connection by creating it TCP and UDP.

Offline Grovyle

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #19 on: August 15, 2007, 04:37:26 am »
Yesterday I tried to run my own vc-mp server. I got everything fine and I could also join my server, but nobody else could. So my question is which ports at my router do I have to open (5192, 5315 ???). And what have other players to do that  they can join the server. I am using the FritzBox 7170 (if anybody knows it). Hope you can help me  :-\.

Dont worry, you are not the only one here with that problem. ;)

I have that problem too... :(

Actually, i thinked bout using hamachi but i dont think is a good idea, most people dosent use Hamachi here  :-\
I have hamachi and it works. :)
And in yours dosent work?!
Man... this is serious now lol

Offline GIG

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #20 on: August 15, 2007, 11:43:55 am »
Now I have a new computer running Windows Vista and so I can use Hamatchi, too. And with the prog everything works fine. If you wanna play on a privat server just tell me.

Offline GTA-Roloboy

  • Made Man
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Which ports do I have to open for running a server behin my router ??
« Reply #21 on: August 29, 2007, 01:14:19 am »
I think i have the same problem..

I can forward my ports, put they not getting open :S

I have called 2 days with the helpdesk.. no result :S